[ad_1]

CLOSE

The Mitchell Kernels took dwelling the Class A state tennis staff title Tuesday afternoon, ending with 499 factors. Speedy Metropolis Christian (440) completed second, adopted by Pierre (300), Milbank (264) and Yankton (239). 

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Speedy Metropolis Christian’s Ella Hancock claimed the top-flight singles championship over Milbank’s Halli Essington, whereas Mitchell’s Olivia Huber upset top-seeded Nora Krajewski of Yankton in Flight 2.

Julia Platt (4th), Kiersten Bathke (fifth) and Megan Mastel (sixth) additionally introduced dwelling singles titles for the Kernels.

Pierre’s Marlee Shorter gained the Flight Three crown.

IN SPORTS: A proper send-off: Nash Stenberg, Lincoln sweep Class AA championship

Golf: SF Christian repeats as ‘A’ champs; Roncalli’s Micah Dohrer wins individual title

‘I just want to golf’: Lance Christensen begins final chapter of season that almost never was

In doubles motion, Hancock and Julia Anderson introduced dwelling Speedy Metropolis Christian’s second title of the day, taking down Aberdeen Roncalli’s Hallie Haskell and Ali Muller at Flight 1 singles.

Mitchell claimed the opposite two doubles titles. 

CLASS A STATE TENNIS MEET

Monday-Tuesday, Speedy Metropolis

TEAM SCORES: 1, Mitchell, 499; 2, RC Christian, 440; Three, Pierre, 300; Four, Milbank, 264; 5, Yankton, 239; 6, Huron, 226; 7, Aberdeen Roncalli, 211; Eight, Vermillion, 142.5; 9, Spearfish, 86.5; 10, Lennox, 33.5; 11, Madison, 33.

SINGLES

FLIGHT 1

Semifinals

  • 1-Ella Hancock (RCH) def. Four-Emma Dahlhoff (VER), 6-1, 6-2
  • 2-Halli Essington (MIL) def. Three-Atlanta Stahle (MIT), 6-Four, 6-7 (Zero), 6-Three

Placement matches

  • 1st: 1-Ella Hancock (RCH) def. 2-Halli Essington (MIL), 6-Zero, 6-1
  • third: Four-Emma Dahlhoff (VER) def. Three-Atlanta Stahle (MIT), 10-1
  • fifth: 5-Hallie Haskell (ABR) def. 6-Audrey Rubish (HUR), 10-7

FLIGHT 2

Semifinals

  • 1-Nora Krajewski (YAN) def. 5-Ali Muller (ABR), 6-2, 6-Three
  • Three-Olivia Huber (MIT) def. 2-Julia Anderson (RCH), 6-Four, Four-6, 6-1

Placement matches

  • 1st: Three-Olivia Huber (MIT) def. 1-Nora Krajewski (YAN), 6-Four, 6-Three
  • third: 2-Julia Anderson (RCH) def. 5-Ali Muller (ABR), 10-Zero
  • fifth: Four-Hattie Muellenbach (MIL) def. 6-Sydney Tedrow (PIE), 10-6

FLIGHT Three

Semifinals

  • 1-Amber Moller (MIT) def. Four-Bianca Medina (HUR), 6-Three, 6-2
  • 2-Marlee Shorter (PIE) def. Three-Mia Shankle (RCH), 6-Four, 6-7 (Zero), 6-Three

Placement matches

  • 1st: 2-Marlee Shorter (PIE) def. 1-Amber Moller (MIT), 2-6, 6-Three, 6-Three
  • third: Three-Mia Shankle (RCH) def. Four-Bianca Medina (HUR), 10-5
  • fifth: 7-Jemini Cantalope (ABR) def. 5-Jenna Johnson (MIL), 10-6

FLIGHT Four

Semifinals

  • 1-Julia Platt (MIT) def. 5-Sabrina Krajewski (YAN), 6-Three, 6-Four
  • 2-Jocelyn Corrales (PIE) def. 6-Hannah Beckloff (RCH), 6-Four, 6-7 (Zero), 6-Three

Placement matches

  • 1st: 1-Julia Platt (MIT) def. 2-Jocelyn Corrales (PIE), 6-Zero, 6-Four
  • third: 5-Sabrina Krajewski (YAN) def. 6-Hannah Beckloff (RCH), 10-1
  • fifth: Three-Alexis Ninneman (MIL) def. Four-AnneClaire Rubish (HUR), 11-9

FLIGHT 5

Semifinals

  • 1-Kiersten Bathke (MIT) def. Four-Kourtney Walti (PIE), 6-1, 6-2
  • 2-Zeah Ryherd (RCH) def. 6-Addison Gordon (YAN), 6-Three, 6-Four

Placement matches

  • 1st: 1-Kiersten Bathke (MIT) def. 2-Zeah Ryherd (RCH), 6-Three, 6-1
  • third: Four-Kourtney Walti (PIE) def. 6-Addison Gordon (YAN), 10-Three
  • fifth: Three-Abby Hanson (VER) def. 5-Hope Karels (MIL), 10-6

FLIGHT 6

Semifinals

  • 1-Megan Mastel (MIT) def. 5-Kayla Marsh (YAN), 6-1, 6-Three
  • 2-Say Ma (HUR) def. Three-Gracie Zeeb (PIE), Three-6, 6-1, 6-Zero

Placement matches

  • 1st: 1-Megan Mastel (MIT) def. 2-Say Ma (HUR), 6-Three, 6-Three
  • third: 5-Kayla Marsh (YAN) def. Three-Gracie Zeeb (PIE), 10-Eight
  • fifth: Eight-Ciera Crawford (RCH) def. 9-Kasey Hanson (VER), 10-1

DOUBLES

FLIGHT 1

Placement matches

  • 1st: 1-E. Hancock/J. Anderson (RCH) def. Three-H. Haskell/A. Muller (ABR), 6-Three, 6-Four
  • third: 2-H. Essington/H. Muellenbach (MIL) def. Four-A. Stahle/A. Moller (MIT), 10-5
  • fifth: 5-Okay. Weiss/S. Tedrow (PIE) def. 6-A. Engen/S. McCoy (SPE), 10-5

FLIGHT 2

Placement matches

  • 1st: 1-O. Huber/Okay. Bathke (MIT) def. 2-M. Shankle/H. Beckloff (RCH), 6-Zero, 6-Three
  • third: 5-B. Medina/An. Rubish (HUR) def. Three-A. Ninneman/J. Johnson (MIL), 10-Eight
  • fifth: Four-A. Barnett/E. Jury (VER) def. 7-Automobile. Ott/M. Shorter (PIE), 10-7

FLIGHT Three

Placement matches

  • 1st: 1-D. Degen/J. Platt (MIT) def. Three-S. Krajewski/A. Gordon (YAN), 6-2, 6-1
  • third: 2-Cai. Ott/J. Corrales (PIE) def. 5-Z. Ryherd/C. Crawford (RCH), 10-Zero
  • fifth: Four-E. Heinen/S. Ma (HUR) def. 7-Ri. Haskell/Okay. Kretchman (ABR), 10-Eight

Observe Brian Haenchen on Twitter at @Brian_Haenchen.



[ad_2]

Source link